(100 Stat. 3341-333; 7 U.S.C. 940a) NOTE: Legislation which enacted this amendment provides that its provisions "shall apply only to the rural electrification program in the State of Alaska". (100 Stat. 3341-352). 1987. On December 22, the "Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987" amended the Rural Electrification Act to authorize the prepayment of certain loans made by the Federal Financing Bank and guaranteed by the REA and amended the Rural Electrification Act to establish a